Warm Up 2011 lineup announced

09.06.11

Warm Up 2011, presented by MoMA [the Museum of Modern Art in New York], should not be missed. Starting from the 2nd July and taking place every Saturday through to the 3rd September, this is the 14th year of the museum’s outdoor festival of music, installations and architecture, held annually in MoMa PS1’s courtyard.

Featured artists include Omar-S, DJ Pierre, Sun Araw, Black Dice, Four Tet, Tanlines, Grimes, Syd Tha Kyd from OFWGKTA, Ford & Lopatin, Laurel Halo, oOoOO and Nguzunguzu. Installations organised by Jocelyn Miller include work by CONFETTISYSTEM, Fort Makers, Nightwood, and Thunder Horse Video. This year, MoMa PS1’s 12th annual Young Architects Program award went to Interboro Partners, who will build an “immersive environment” called Holding Pattern.

Organised by MoMA PS1 curatorial assistant Eliza Ryan, the curatorial committee selected by MoMA director Klaus Biesenbach includes Dean Bein (head of True Panther Sounds), Kris Chen (head of XL’s US office), Robin Carolan (head of Tri Angle Records), Jonathan Galkin (co-founder of DFA Records), Brandon Stosuy (senior writer for Stereogum and contributing editor for The Believer), and Matt Werth (label head of RVNG Intl).

General Information

Warm Up 2011 presented by MoMA PS1

Date: 2nd July – 3rd September (every Saturday) 2pm – 9pm
Venue: 22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue, Long Island City, NYC
Price: $15 (access to all exhibitions and Warm Up)

Schedule for Warm Up 2011

2nd July

DJ Pierre [Afro Acid]
Beautiful Swimmers [Future Times]
Delicate Steve [Luaka Bop]
Protect-U [Future Times]
Zoovox [Lectric Sands Records]

9th July

Four Tet [Domino]
Falty DL [Planet Mu]
SBTRKT [Young Turks]
Bronze [RVNG Intl]
Matthewdavid [Brainfeeder]
TURRBOTAX® DJs

16th July

agnès b. presents:

Audio Love by Juan + Johnny
Joakim [Tigersush]
Koudlam [Pan European Record]
Mirror Mirror [RVNG Intl]

23rd July

Gang Gang Dance (DJ set) [4AD]
Lunice [Lucky Me]
Syd tha Kyd [OFWGKTA]
Miracles Club [Ecstacy Records]
Laurel Halo [Hippos in Tanks]

30th July

Prince Language / The No Comprendo / NegroClash & Stretch Armstrong [Plant Music]
Das Racist (DJ set) [Greedhead]
Vockah Redu [C2K Entertainment]
Holy Other [Tri Angle Records]
XXXY [Ten Thousand Yen]

6th August

Omar-S [FXHE Records]
Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set) [Delicacies/Wichita]
Steve Moore / Zombi / L.I.E.S. [Kompakt]
Beppe Loda [Typhoon/Cosmic}
Forma [Spectrum Spools]

13th August

Black Dice [Paw Tracks]
His Name is Alive (DJ set) [Midnight Cowboy]
oOoOO [Tri Angle Records]
Clams Casino [Tri Angle Records]
Ayshay [Tri Angle Records]
Water Borders [Tri Angle Records]

20th August

Juan Maclean [DFA]
Blood Orange [Terrible/Domino Records]
Solange
Pictureplane [Lovepump United]
Grimes [Arbutus Records]
Ford & Lopatin (DJ set) [Mexican Summer]

27th August

Tanlines [True Panther Sounds]
Nguzunguzu
Teengirl Fantasy [True Panther Sounds]
Sun Araw [Sun Ark Records]
Physical Therapy

3rd September

The 2 Bears [Southern Fried]
Horsemeat Disco [Strut]
Midnight Magic [Midnight Sun]
Justin Miller [DFA]

Submit your music Close