Warehouse Project lineup announced

Kelis, DOOM, Jamie XX, FlyLo, Carl Craig, Four Tet are notable highlights of the Warehouse Project, held between October and January at a space on Store Street under Manchester's Piccadilly Street station, an event with the gumption to call Jamie XX and Joy Orbison 'resident DJs.'

22.07.10

Words by: Charlie Jones

The Warehouse Project, now in its 5th year, looks up with a maximalist dance music lineup along with a few token indie bands.

The full lineup in full is below, though we’d advise you to pay special attention to

  • Kelis live on the 2nd October
  • Doom, Hudson Mohawke, Jamie xx and Dels on 13th October
  • Magnetic Man, Flying Lotus, Joker, Martyn, Digital Mystikz: Mala & Coki, Joy Orbison, Floating Points, Dorian Concept and Ikonika on 29th October
  • Carl Craig, Prosumer, Seth Troxler and Booka Shade on 12th November
  • Keiran Hebden’s night on the 20th November, with Four Tet, Caribou, Theo Parrish, James Holden, Jamie xx, Mount Kimble, Zomby, Actress, James Blake and Nathan Fake
  • Simian Mobile Disco on 3rd December, with Hercules & Love Affair, Andrew Wetherall vs Ivan Smagghe, Aeroplane and Tensnake

Visit www.thewarehouseproject.com for tickets and everything else.

Week 1

Thursday 23rd September – Special Preview Event
Maximo Park
Metronomy
Chapel Club
Now Dave DJs
Times:
8.30pm – 1am
Prices:
£20 advance

Friday 24th September – WHP10 Launch Weekend
Adam Beyer
Steve Lawler
Joris Voorn – Live
Jamie Jones
Wolf & Lamb (Gadi)
Metro Area
Joy Orbison
Krysko
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Saturday 25th September – WHP10 Launch Weekend
Eric Prydz
Basement Jaxx (DJ Set)
Felix da Housecat
Greg Lord
Tom Craven
Drop The Mustard
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£20 advance

Week 2

Friday 1st October – Boys Noize Records Party
Boys Noize
Fake Blood
Housemeister
Smith n Hack (Soundstream & Errorsmith)
DJ Feadz
Shadow Dancer
Stripsteve
Djedjotronic
Will Tramp / Andro
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Saturday 2nd October – Welcome to The Warehouse
Kelis – Live
Calvin Harris – DJ set
Starsmith
Krysko
Juicy
Will Tramp
Now Wave DJs
Times:
9.30pm – 4am
Prices:
£20 early bird / £22.50

Week 3

Friday 8th October – 10 Years of Vandit
Paul van Dyk
John Dahlback
Chris Lane
Krysko
Greg Lord
Digital Boogie
Times:
9.30pm – 4.30am
Prices:
£20 advance

Saturday 9th October – Ape 5th Birthday Pt 1
Andy C & MC GQ
Caspa & Rod Azlan
Sir David Rodigan
Lemon D & Dillinja
Luke Vibert
Chef
Jakwob
Emalkay
Gothtrad
Mista Jam (1Xtra)
Rich Reason
Hosted by Jenna G & Tonn Piper
plus very special guest: The Legendary
KRS ONE
Times:
9.00pm – 5am
Prices:
£18.50 advance

Week 4

Wednesday 13th October –DOOMSDAY
Doom
Hudson Mohawk
Jamie xx
Dels
Illum:Sphere
Hoya:Hoya DJs

Friday 15th October – MINUS
Richie Hawtin
Magda
Marc Houle – Live
Ambivalent
Greg Lord
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£20 early bird / £22.50

Saturday 15th October – Doves – Live at The WHP
Doves – Live
Steve Mason – Live
Field Music – Live
Mike Pickering
Now Wave DJs
Will Tramp
Times:
8.30pm – 3am
Prices:
£29.50 advance

Week 5

Friday 22nd October – Cocoon
Richard Villalobos
Raresh
Nick Curly
Brendan Long
Krysko
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£18.50 advance

Saturday 23rd October – More Than A Lot
Chase & Status (DJ set)
Grandmaster Flash
Scratch Perverts & Dynamite MC
Nero
Redlight
Jaguar Skills
16Bit
Tempah T
Jakes
Distance
Maverick Sabre
Rich Reason & Ken Evil
Tonn Piper, Mad Rush, Skeez
plus very special guest: Beardyman – Live
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£18.50 advance

Week 6

Friday 29th October – Trasher 2010 in association with Hoya:Hoya
Magnetic Man – Live
ft. Skream, Benga & Artwork
Flying Lotus
Joker
Martyn
Digital Mystikz: Mala & Coki
Joy Orbison
Floating Points
Dorian Concept – Live
Ikonika
Illum:Sphere – Live
Jonny Dub / Krystal Klear
Jon K / Éclair Fi Fi
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Saturday 30th October – Delphic present Acolyte
Delphic – Live
The Whip – Live
Fenech Soler – Live
Jamaica – Live
Rob da Bank
Optimo Espacio
Jamie xx
Foals (DJ Set)
Now Wave DJs
Times:
9pm – 4am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Week 7

Friday 5th November – A WHP Special
Pete Tong
Chuckie
Riva Starr
Cassette Jam
Kris Di-Angello
Krysko & Greg Lord
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Saturday 6th November – Metropolis Birthday
Sub Focus – Live
DJ Yoda (A/V Show)
Roni Size
DJ Hype
Friction
Breakage
Xample & Lomax
Roska
N-Type & Hatcha
Deadboy
Steppahs
Prophecy
Times:
9.30am – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Week 8

Friday 12th November – Resident Advisor presents
Booka Shade – Live
Carl Craig
Seth Troxler
Jamie Jones – Live
Prosumer
Fred P
Kink
Subb-an
Greg Lord
Nick Whitford
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£20 advance

Saturday 13th November – Special Event
(more info coming mid August)

Week 9

Friday 19th November – Bedrock
John Digweed
Josh Wink
Nic Franciulli
Innerversions present:
Dixon
Henrik Schwarz – Live
Krysko
Andro
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Saturday 20th November – Curated by Keiran Hebden in association with XLR8R
Four Tet – Live
Caribou – Live
Theo Parrish
James Holden
Jamie xx
Mount Kimble
Zomby
Actress
James Blake
Nathan Fake
Rocketnumbernine
Eat Your Own Ears DJs
Now Wave DJs
Rich Reason
Times:
9pm – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Week 10

Thursday 26th November – Desolat & Friends
Loco Dice
Marco Carola
Guti – Live
Tini
Simon Barker
PBR Streetgang
Krysko
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Friday 30th November – Chibuku Shake Shake
Vitalic presents V-Mirror Live
Busy P vs Boombass (Cassius)
Carte Blanche:
DJ Mehdi & Riton (b2b)
Brodinski
Matt Walsh (Turbo)
Audio Farm
Dom Chung
James Rand
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£17.50 early bird / £20

Week 11

Friday 3rd December – SMD Delicatessen
Simian Mobile Disco – Live
Hercules & Love Affair – Live
Andrew Wetherall vs Ivan Smagghe
Aeroplane
Tensnake
Mark E
Naïve Melody DJs
Greg Lord
Drop The Mustard
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£17.50 early bird / £20

Saturday 4th December – Hospitality
High Contrast
DJ Marky & Dynamite MC
Goldie
London Elektricity
Danny Byrd
Autonomic Showcase ft. D:Bridge & Instramental & SP:MC
Loefah
Ramadanman
MJ Cole
Addison Groove – Live
Synkro & Indigo
Rich Reason
MCs: Stamina, Wrec, Tonn Piper, Mad Rush
Times:
9.30pm – 5am
Prices:
£17.50 advance

Week 12 – Friday 10th December
Cocoon
Sven Vath
Guy Gerber
Onur Ozer
Lewis Boardman
Krysko
Greg Lord
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£20 early bird / £22.50

Saturday 11th December – Modeselektion
Moderat – Live
Modeselektor DJs
Clark – Live
Hudson Mohawke – Live
Marcel Dettman & Ben Klock
Kyle Hall
Joy Orbison
Jamie xx
SBTRKT
Untold
Andro
Times:
9.30pm – 5.30am
Prices:
£17.50 early bird / £20

Friday 17th December
Ian Brown
Mike Pickering
Now Wave DJs
Times:
9pm – 3.30am
Prices:
£29.50 advance

Saturday 18th December – Sasha
James Zabiela
Yousef
Greg Lord
plus very special guest: Layo & Bushwacka (All Night Long)
Times:
9pm – 5am
Prices:
£20 advance

Sunday 19th December – David Guetta
David Guetta
Krysko
Greg Lord
Times:
9pm – 4am
Prices:
£22.50 advance

Week 14

Saturday 26th December
(TBA)

Monday 27th December – Cadenza
Luciano
Mirko Loco
Dani Casarano
Krysko

Thursday 30th December
(TBA)

Friday 31st December
(TBA)

Saturday 1st January 2011 – Resident Advisor presents The Closing Party
(TBA)

www.thewarehouseproject.com