Aphex Twin, Beck, St. Vincent and more take home Grammys

The baffling American music industry award ceremony took place last night and some people - well, mostly Sam Smith - won things.

09.02.15

Although endlessly baffling to non-American audiences, the Grammys are apparently A Big Deal and therefore worth reporting on.

Some people that won awards at last night's ceremony: Sam Smith (he took home the award for Record of the Year with Stay With Me – and basically every other category), Beck (Album of the Year), Clean Bandit (Best Dance Recording), Toni Braxton and Babyface (Best R&B Album), St. Vincent (Best Alternative Rock Album), and Aphex Twin (yes, really – for Best Dance/Electronic Album – which we forgot he was even nominated for).

Sadly, FKA twigs and Jesse Kanda didn't win in the Best Album Package that they were up for an award in.

There was some drama about Beck winning – Kanye West wasn't happy about it. "Beck needs to respect artistry and he should have given his award to Beyoncé," he said in a post-Grammys interview, "At this point we tired of it because what happens is when you keep on diminishing art and not respecting the craft and smacking people in the face after they deliver monumental feats in music, you’re disrespectful to inspiration."

Browse the full (and noticeably very white) list of winners below.

Record of the Year 
Sam Smith – Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Worlds Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Salli Isaak Songs, Ltd./Universal Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

Song of the Year 
Sam Smith – Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters

Album of the Year
Beck – 'Morning Phase'
Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Best New Artist 
Sam Smith

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera – Say Something

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – 'Cheek To Cheek'

Best Pop Solo Performance 
Pharrell Williams – Happy

Best Pop Vocal Album 
Sam Smith – 'In The Lonely Hour'

Best Rock Performance 
Jack White – Lazaretto

Best Rock Album 
Beck – 'Morning Phase'

Best Rock Song 
Paramore – Ain't It Fun
Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters

Best Alternative Rock Album
St. Vincent – 'St. Vincent'

Best Metal Performance 
Tenacious D – The Last In Line

Best Rap Performance 
Kendrick Lamar – I

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration 
Eminem Featuring Rihanna – The Monster

Best Rap Song
Kendrick Lamar – I
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters

Best Rap Album 
Eminem – 'The Marshall Mathers LP2'

Best R&B Performance 
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – Drunk In Love

Best Traditional R&B Performance 
Jesus Children
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song 
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – Drunk In Love
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters

Best Urban Contemporary Album 
Pharrell Williams – 'Girl'

Best R&B Album 
Toni Braxton & Babyface – 'Love, Marriage & Divorce'

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album 
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer – 'Bass & Mandolin'

Best Dance/Electronic Album 
Aphex Twin – 'Syro'

Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne – Rather Be

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media 
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media 
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media 
Let It Go from Frozen 
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

Best Country Album 
Miranda Lambert – 'Platinum'

Best Country Solo Performance 
Carrie Underwood – 'Something In The Water'

Best Country Duo/Group Performance 
The Band Perry – 'Gentle On My Mind'

Best Country Song 
I'm Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Best Bluegrass Album 
The Earls Of Leicester – 'The Earls Of Leicester'

Best American Roots Performance 
Rosanne Cash – A Feather's Not A Bird

Best American Roots Song 
Rosanne Cash – A Feather's Not A Bird

Best Americana Album 
Rosanne Cash – 'The River & The Thread'

Best Folk Album 
Old Crow Medicine Show – Remedy

Best Music Video 
Pharrell Williams – Happy

Best Music Film 
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers 
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical 
Max Martin 
Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) 
Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) 
Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) 
Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) 
Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) 
Unconditionally (Katy Perry)

Best Instrumental Composition 
John Williams – The Book Thief

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 
Pentatonix – Daft Punk

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals 
Billy Childs – New York Tendaberry

Best Recording Package 
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors 
Pearl Jam – 'Lightning Bolt'

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package 
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors 
'The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)'

Best Album Notes
Ashley Kahn 
John Coltrane – 'Offering: Live At Temple University'

Best Historical Album
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer 
Hank Williams – 'The Garden Spot Programs, 1950'

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 
Beck – 'Morning Phase'
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer 
John Legend – All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album 
Beyoncé – 'Beyoncé'
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jo-El Sonnier – 'The Legacy'

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley – 'Fly Rasta'

Best World Music Album 
Angelique Kidjo – 'Eve'

Best Children's Album
Neela Vaswani – 'I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)'

Best Musical Theatre Album 
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Blues Album 
Johnny Winter – 'Step Back'

Best Spoken Word Album 
Joan Rivers – 'Diary Of A Mad Diva'

Best Comedy Album 
"Weird Al" Yankovic – 'Mandatory Fun'

Best New Age Album 
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman – 'Winds Of Samsara'

Best Improved Jazz Solo
Chick Corea – Fingerprints

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dianne Reeves – 'Beautiful Life'

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 
Chick Corea Trio – 'Trilogy'

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 
Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band – 'Life In The Bubble'

Best Latin Jazz Album 
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – 'The Offense Of The Drum'