The Warehouse Project full lineup revealed

21.07.11

Manchester’s own The Warehouse Project have unveiled the lineup for this year, which will be the last series of events to be held beneath the Piccadilly train station before moving in 2012. Replacement venue hasn’t been found as event organiser Sam Kandel reveals, “nothing is set in stone yet”.

Clubbing brands such as Pete Tong, Cadenza, Chibuku, Cocoon, Hospitality, Annie Mac Presents… and We Love… are included as usual; while specially curated nights will come from labels like Ostgut Ton, R&S, Crosstown Rebels, Numbers, Fabriclive, and artists like Modeselektor, James Blake, Jamie XX, Simian Mobile Disco and The Horrors.

The 34 events will take place from the 17th September, 2011 to the 1st January, 2012. Aphex Twin will headline on the 18th November at the Thrasher party where Zomby, Hudson Mohawke and Koreless are also billed.

Read an interview with Sam Kandel about the The Warehouse Project’s last year on Store Street, Picadilly train station on Resident Advisor HERE.

The Warehouse Project 2011 full lineup:

17th Sep – The Beginning Of The End
DJ Shadow (live) , Skream & SGT Pokes, SBTRKT (DJ), Hudson Mohawke, Jackmaster, Africa Hi-Tech, Mark Pritchard & Steve Spacek, FaltyDL, Illum Sphere, Jonny Dub, Juicy

23rd Sep – Annie Mac Presents…
Annie Mac, Jack Beats, Ms Dynamite, L-vis 1990 & The Neon Dreams, The 2 Bears, Joe Hot Chip & Raf Daddy, MJ Cole, Silkie, Discloure (live), Now Wave DJs

24th Sep – Welcome To The Warehouse
Visionquest, Seth Troxler, Lee Curtis, Ryan Crosson & Shaun Reeves, Marco Carola, Kieran Hebden, Maya Jane Coles, Julio Bashmore, Kyle Hall, Jacques Greene (live), Horse Meat Disco, Krysko, Greg Lord

30th Sep – Armanda
Armin Van Buuren, Jochen Miller, Plus More TBA

1st Oct – We Love… The WHP
Dubfire, James Zabiela, 20:20 Soundsystem (live) plus very special guest TBA, Geddes, Jozif, Matt Playford, Jem Haynes, and more TBA.

7th Oct – Deconstructed
Calvin Harris, Felix Da Housecat, The Japanese Popstars (live), Burns, Mike Pickering, Retro/Grade (DJ), Now Wave DJs, Juicy

8th Oct – Ape Birthday
Instra:mental, Oneman, Mary Anne-Hobbs, David Rodigan, Nero (live), Caspa, Digital Soundboy S/System, and more

14th Oct – BNR
Boys Noize, Erol Alkan, Brodinski, Housemeister, Strip Steve, Djedjotronic, Shadow Dancer, Now Wave DJs, Andro

15th Oct- Curated by the Horrors
The Horrors (live), Factory Floor (live), Toy plus very special guest TBA, XXXY, Now Wave DJs, Eat Your Own Ears DJs

21st Oct – The Warehouse Project presents
Carl Cox/Sven Vath, Davide Squillace, Simon Baker, Krysko, Zutekh DJs, Greg Lord

22nd Oct – Hospitality
High Contrast, London Elektricity, DJ Marky, Camo & Krooked (live) feat. Ayah Marar, Netsky, Alix Perez, Pinch, Starkey, Dark Sky, Alexander Nut, Rich Reason, and more.

26th Oct – Now Wave & WHP present
Cut Copy & special guests, Now Wave DJs

28th Oct – Lights Out
Steve Lawler, Seth Troxler, Derrick Carter, Frivolous (live), Derrick Does Disco, Jesse Rose, Oliver $, Ralph Lawson, People Get Real, Krysko

29th Oct – Jamie XX presents
Jamie XX, Jay Electronica, Four Tet (live), Hessle Soundsystem: Pangaea, Objekt & Ben UFO, Fantastic Mr Fox, Jamie Jones, Triple X Boogie, Kyle Hall, Julio Bashmore, John Talabot

4th Nov – Metropolis Birthday
Lineup under construction

5th Nov – Pryda & Friends
Eric Prydz, John Digweed, Krysko, Greg Lord, People Get Real, Oli Hackett, Drop the Mustard DJs, special guests TBA,

11th Nov – Cocoon
Ricardo Villalobos, Cassy, Jamie Jones, Greg Lord, Lewis Boardman

12th Nov – SMD Delicatessen
Chic feat. Nile Rogers, Jeff Mills, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ), Bicep, Cutloose, Knee Deep, Krysko, and more TBA

18th Nov – Thrasher
Aphex Twin, Zomby, Hudson Mohawke, Koreless, Zavoloka, Illum Sphere, XXXY, Krystal Klear, Jon K, Swing Ting, Jonny Dub

19th Nov – Fabriclive present
Andy C, Rusko, Benga & Youngman, Breakage feat Jeff Mills & Youngman, Roska & Jamie George, Loadstar, Martyn, Loefah & Chunky, dBridge, Hyetal, Thebpm (live onn Boiler Room)

25th Nov – A Desolat Experience
Loco Dice, Martin Buttrich (live), LIvio & Roby, Guti (live), Tini, Krysko, Greg Lord

26th Nov – R&S Records & James Blake present
James Blake (live & DJ), Andrew Weatherall, Optimo Espacio, Space Dimension Controller, Pariah, Vondelpark (live), Untold, Blawan, Lone, The Chain

1st Dec – Skrillex & special guests
Skrillex & special guests

2nd Dec – Chibuku
Fake Blood (live), Jacques Lu Cont, Erol Alkan, Alex Metric, Boy 8-Bit, Bowski, Clouds, XXXY, James Rand, Wandy

3rd Dec – Cadenza
Luciano, Reboot (live), Laps (live), Motor City Drum Ensemble, Cutloose

9th Dec – Modeselektion
Modeselektor (live), Squarepusher (live), Skream, Kieran Hebden, Pearson Sound, Anstam & Lazer Sword, D/R/U/G/S, Numbers: Jackmaster, HudMo, Deadboy, Spencer, Andro

10th Dec – Crosstown Rebels
Seth Troxler, Jamie Jones, Damian Lazarus, Art Department, Clive Henry, Less Foss, Robert James, Subb-an, Jozif, Matthew Jonson

14th Dec – Skream & Benga present
Skream & Benga, Zinc, Jackmaster & Oneman, Artwork, Boddika, Nightslugs: L-vis 1990, Bok Bok, Girl Unit and special guest, P Money (live)

16th Dec – Ostgut Ton: The Sound of Berghain
Marcel Dettman, Ben Klock, Shed (live), Norman Nodge, Tobias (live), Prosumer, Steffi, Nick Hoppner, Tama Sumo, Virginia (live), Andro

17th Dec – 20 Years of Pete Tong
Sasha, Pete Tong, James Zabiela

26th Dec – Garuda
Gareth Emery

30th Dec – WHP, EYOE, Now Wave present
Foals (live) and more

31st Dec – NYE at WHP
Lineup under construction

1st Jan – The End of Store Street in association with RA
Derrick Carter, Jamie Jones, Yousef, Davide Squillace, Claude VonStroke, Tiger & Woods, Tensnake, Pearson Sound, Julio Bashmore, Space Dimension Controller, Lewis Boardman, and more

The Warehouse Project will take place on the 17th September, 2011 to the 1st January, 2012

Submit your music Close